Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the principles governing our use of your Personal Data. By registering to use the services available on our website and by using the site generally, you agree to the principles set out below.

Protecting the confidentiality of your personal information is of paramount importance to us here at Linchpin IFM Limited (“Linchpin IFM”) and we appreciate your concerns about the privacy of personal information that you provide to us through our website. This is critical not only for the maintenance of our reputation, but also to satisfy the legal and regulatory requirements imposed on us to safeguard our clients and maintain orderly markets.

 

When you register and use our website or purchase services through Linchpin IFM, we will ask you to provide us with certain information including personal data. We may supplement the information you provide us with information we receive from our Service Providers and/or other third parties. This information will enable us to provide you with a professional service, and keep you informed of research and other information that you may be interested in.

 

We will endeavour to maintain such information in accordance with our internal policies governing the use and disclosure of confidential information, and will only use it for the stated purpose. We will not use it for any automated decision-making or profiling, and we will not share this information with any third party outside of Linchpin IFM - other than with the relevant Service Providers to enable them to assist in providing, maintaining and operating their Trading Services - unless we have your prior permission to do so or are required to do so by law. This includes disclosure to the FCA and to any other regulatory authority to which we are subject, or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you.

 

If you choose not to provide us with your data, we will be unable to provide the services requested. Should you wish to provide us with information related to other individuals, you must obtain prior consent from the individuals concerned.

 

By providing us with your data, you give us your consent to hold it for the purpose of providing services or information to you. We will hold it for a period of two years or while you are subscribed to a mailing list, whichever is the longer. You may withdraw that consent at any time by sending an email to William Bourne at and we will delete your data within 2 working days. You can also unsubscribe from a mailing list by using the unsubscribe button provided at the bottom of all such lists.  

 

Details of why we collect Personal Data are set out in our Data Protection Registration with the Information Commissioner's Office and you have the  right to complain to that authority if you are unsatisfied.   Our registration number is ZA229832.

 

Any personal information you provide to us through this website will be dealt with in accordance with our Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions of use of this website and any signed authority form that you give to us. We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  Should the data we hold about you be inaccurate or out of date, we will correct it.‚Äč

 

We may change the content found on our website at any time without prior notice; therefore we advise that you read our Privacy Policy each time you use this site, as access to, or use of this site means that you agree to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect on each visit to this site.